| Last Updated: May 24, 2021
Seam Website Privacy Policy

This website describes how Halcyon Labs dba Seam (“we” or “Seam”) collect, use and share personal information from our public informational websites (“Website”). If you would like information related to the operation of the Seam API and any related website, mobile application or other services provided by Seam (the “Seam Platform”), please refer to the Seam Privacy Notice .

Collection and Use of Information

Seam collects information about you through the Website in several ways.

Information You Provide Us

You may choose to submit your email address via a submission form located on the Website or other information to complete a purchase. We will use this information to communicate with you, including to provide Seam-related information and marketing.

####Automatically Collected Information Each time you access the Website, information is sent to our server by your browser or app and stored in our log files. We collect information about your use of the Website, including your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit and how you navigate and interact with a page or screen. We also collect information that your device provides to us in connection with your use of the Website, such as your browser type, type of device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, and requested and referring URLs. This information is used to provide you with our products and services and to improve them, to allow us to understand how visitors navigate the Website, and to provide Seam-related information and marketing that is relevant to your interests. We also use cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Website to collect information related to what you see, interact with, access and use on the Website and other Website access and use.

-We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of the Website.

  • We use persistent cookies, which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the Website. We use this to remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it, to better understand how you use the Website and our products and services, to diagnose and fix technology problems, and otherwise enhance the Website and our products and services.
  • In some of our email messages, we use a pixel or “click-through URL” linked to content on the Website. We track this click-through data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings of your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you set your browser to reject cookies, parts of the Website may not work for you. Please note, depending on your type of device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your device. Please note that unless required by law, we do not change system behavior of the Website in response to browser requests not to be tracked.

Third-Party Sites and Features

The Website may include third-party social media features and other third-party plug-ins and widgets. When these features are displayed on the Website, they are operated or hosted by third parties and are subject to their own privacy policies instead of this Privacy Policy. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature, not by our Privacy Policy.

Minors

The Website does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.

Sharing of Information

Seam does not sell or provide to third parties for their third-party marketing purposes personal information collected by the Website. Seam does not share personal information collected by the Website with third parties except under the following circumstances:

  • to service providers to perform services on its behalf, with such service providers subject to restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • to third parties if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request (including for purposes of law enforcement and national security); (ii) enforce Seam policies or contracts, including investigation of potential violations; (iii) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Seam, customers, users, third parties or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • to Seam’s corporate affiliates, subject to this Privacy Policy;
  • upon the sale or transfer of the company or all or part of its assets to a third party or affiliate, personal information may be included, and Seam would request the acquirer to treat the personal information under the Privacy Policy in place at the time of its collection.

Data Security

Seam values security. We use commercially reasonable methods to transmit and store personal information securely. However, Seam cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. If personal information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and pursuant to applicable laws and regulations, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised.

Retention

Seam generally stores your personal information until you delete or edit it, or for as long as you remain a customer. To protect personal information, Seam will take commercially reasonable steps to verify the identity of the requestor before fulfilling any information-related requests. In addition, Seam may store your personal information to resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws.

International Data Transfers

Seam is headquartered in the United States, with service providers in several countries. In order to provide you with the services you sign up for by creating an account or visiting the Website, your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States (or any other country where we or our service providers operate). Data protection laws differ among jurisdictions, and the United States and these other jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as your jurisdiction of residence. For example, your information may be required to be disclosed to law enforcement or government authorities under the laws of those jurisdictions. If you are from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, we use a variety of legal mechanisms to help ensure your data is appropriately protected when transferred to countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland.

Additional Information for Individuals from the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We collect and use your information for business purposes that are in our legitimate interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, or to comply with our legal obligations.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you wish to learn more about specific legal grounds we rely on to process your information for any particular purpose (including any legitimate interests we have to process this information), please contact us as provided under the Contact Us section. For example, we rely on our legitimate interests to process information for direct marketing purposes and for fraud prevention and detection, provided these interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Seam takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. In addition to the rights described in the Choices and Rights section, you have additional rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to object to, or to ask us to restrict, the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us as provided in the Contact Us section.

You can complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable law. For more information, and to submit a GDPR complaint, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and Switzerland are available here.

Additional Information for Individuals from California

This section provides notice and specific information for California consumers to address the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). Seam does not sell your personal information collected by the Website. We share your information as described in the Sharing of Information section of this Privacy Policy.

We collect the following categories of personal information from you:

  • Contact Information and other Identifiers
  • User ID or device identifiers (for example, IP address or other similar identifiers);
  • Customer records (for example, customer records containing personal information, such as name, address, and telephone number);
  • Purchase history
  • Usage data

In addition to the rights described above and in the Choices and Rights section, California consumers may also, up to twice every 12 months and subject to certain exceptions, request us to provide information about how we have used and shared your personal information in the prior 12 months. Please submit these requests for information, as well as requests to access or delete your information by emailing us at support@getseam.com.

Your authorized agent may submit a request to know, delete, or opt out on your behalf via this online support form or by emailing us at privacy@getseam.com. We may still require you to directly verify your identity and confirm that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

The Collection of Information section of this Privacy Policy describes the sources from which we collect your personal information. The Use of Information section of this Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we collect your personal information. The Sharing Your Information section of this Privacy Policy describes the types of third parties with which we share your personal information.

Consistent with the CCPA, except to the extent reasonably related to the value of your personal information, we will not treat California consumers differently for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any material changes on the Website or by contacting you.

Contact Us Seam Labs, Inc. San Francisco, CA If you have any questions, you may submit an inquiry to support@getseam.com.